What is the UK Thalassaemia Society?


The UK Thalassaemia Society was formed in 1976 and is the UK's leading charity providing information, support and guidance to parents, patients the general public and health care professionals on all matters relating to Thalassaemia. 


The UK Thalassaemia Society is a Registered Charity - charity number is 275107.


The UK Thalassaemia Society is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Personal Information.


You may at times be asked to supply personal information via the UK Thalassaemia Society website. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address.
If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.


General 


We may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our site is used and in turn to make sure that the site reflects your needs. To do this we may send cookies to your PC.


A cookie is a small file that contains information that allows us to recognise that you have used the site before, but will not contain any other personal data and you users of this site will be advised if a cookie is in use.

Survey


Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys whilst on line. Any data collected by questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your address details to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

Confidentiality


The UK Thalassaemia Society website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by the UKTS. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites or public message boards not managed by UK Thalassaemia Society. The UKTS provides these links for interest and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the UKTS of that site or of any information on the sites. Any advice offered through message boards or web sites should be confirmed with a qualified professional before being acted upon.

Who do we share information with?


The UK Thalassaemia Society does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party, occasionally the UK Thalassaemia Society works with partner organisations or companies to send you information on other ways in which you can support the UK Thalassaemia Society. However, we will not simply add your name to another organisations database.

Access to your Information


You may request a copy of any personal information that the UK Thalassaemia Society has about you.


Please write to:


The Secretary,
U.K. Thalassaemia Society,
19 The Broadway,
Southgate Circus,
London,
N14 6PH.


The UK Thalassaemia Society does not charge for supplying this information and we aim to reply within 30 days from receipt of your request.


To help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell us something about the nature of your contact with the UK Thalassaemia Society